First Congregational United Church of Christ is a democratic congregation. Committees, led by volunteer lay people, govern the congregation and perform much of the work of the church. From educating our youth to leading mission trips to managing our finances, these committees make sure that First Congregational United Church of Christ lives up to its covenants.

Church Council

Meets at 6:30pm on the third Monday of each month.

Mark Ohnemus (Moderator) (2019) • Annette Mohr (Vice Moderator) (2019) • Jess Taylor (Clerk) (2020) • Ruth Wilson (Assistant Clerk) (2019) • Brenda Ohnemus (Financial Secretary) (2019) • Michael Wildes (Treasurer) (2020) • Alice Carber (Member at Large) (2020) • Karey Carlin (Member at Large) (2020) • Randy Hunt (Member at Large) (2019) • Leann Walker (Member at Large) (2019)

Community Outreach

Meets at 6:30pm on the first Monday of each month.

Jen Claeys (Chair) (2019) • Mike Ahrens (2019) • Sheila Busch (2019) • Jill Bresnan (2020) • Shaela Bresnan (2020) • Ellen Waldorf (2020) • Jean Schmidt (2021)

Endowment

Meets on the second Sunday of June and December.

Curtis Barber (2019) • Marty Murrell (2019) • Sheila Busch (2020) • Linda Casad (2021) • Dan Smicker (2021)

Executive

Meets as needed.

Annette Mohr (2019) • Mark Ohnemus (2019) • Bill Petsche (2020) • Dennis Schnoor • Leann Walker

Faith Formation

Meets as needed.

Jen Froeschle (Co-Chair) (2019) • Shannon Edwards (Co-Chair) (2020) • Sharae Huff (Secretary) (2020) • Tracia Andersen (2019) • Tami Petsche (2019) • Erica Petersen (2020) • Brianne Magill (2021) • Heather Ohnemus (2021) • Luanne Smith (2021)

Memorials and Gifts

Meets as needed.

Jean Schmidt (Treasurer) • Carol Hansen (2019) • Leann Walker (2019) • Carolyn Eggleston (2020) • Joyce Erling (2020) • Martha Mullen (2021) • Dianne Petersen (2021)

Mission Trips

Meets after worship on the third Sunday of each month.

Kelly Siegel (Chair) (2019) • Joyce Erling (2019) • Kay Merrill (2020) • Marty Murrell (2020) • Gaylene Mangan (2021) • Luanne Smith (2021) • Stacie Tuttle (2021)

Nominating

Meets near the end of each year.

Annette Mohr (Chair) (2019) • Dianne Petersen (2019) • Janelle Schnoor (2019) • Luanne Smith (2020) • Laurie Wildes (2020) • Kevin Fox (2021) • Dixie Woolard (2021)

Pastor Parish Relations

Meets monthly and as needed.

Christi Fulwider (2018) • Phyllis Jansen (2019) • Steve Thayer (2020)

Technology

Meets as needed.

Derek Fox • Christi Fulwider • Marty Murrell • Pam Schau

Trustees

Meets at 7pm on the second Monday of each month.

Denny Schnoor (Chair) (2019) • Marilyn Ahrens (Secretary) (2021) • Josh Greubel (2019) • Laurie Wildes (2019) • Scott Siegel (2020) • Kim VanDeWalle (2020) • Jack Wiese (2020) • Heidi Barber (2021) • Will Froeschle (2021) • Mike Wildes (Treasurer)

Worship and Fellowship

Meets at 6:30pm on the second Tuesday of each month.

Jen Claeys (Chair) (2020) • Nancy Hughes (Secretary) (2021) • Denise Block (2019) • Charlie Freese (2019) • Rick Mangan (2019) • Marie Hoffmann (2019) • Angela Ahrens (2020) • Brenda Ohnemus (2020) • Becca Schroeder (2020) • Carol Frohwein (2021) • Steve Thayer (2021)

Auditors

Mark Ohnemus • Steve Thayer

United Manor

Marilyn Ahrens • Janelle Schnoor

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This